Data Protection Policy and Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Complaints Process


Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited ("We") are committed to complying with legal requirements and industry best practices while providing an excellent service and respecting your privacy.


The policies and procedures on this page (together with any other documents referred to) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. The policies and procedures on this page apply situations where we are the data controller:

  • When you use the Blue Octopus company website (https://www.blueoctopus.co.uk)
  • When you use the ‘Octo’ ATS website in relation to a client on a Standard (https://octo.blueoctopus.co.uk) licence or a Premium (https://*.octo-premium.co.uk) licence
  • To companies’ sales contacts of BO potential and actual clients whose data is processed based on BO’s legitimate interest. BO’s processing in this regard takes into account ICO’s guidance

We may act as a data processor when you use the ‘Octo’ ATS website in relation a client on a First Class licence – in such circumstances our behaviour is governed by the terms we have to abide by as the data processor, the policies and procedures of the client; which are available from the client as the data controller.


Questions, comments and requests regarding the content of this page are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@blueoctopus.co.uk.


Policy Overview

The data controller is:

Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited

Octo House

2 Station Road

Otley

LS21 3HX

Email: dpo@blueoctopus.co.uk


The Data Protection Officer is:

Aphaia Ltd

Studio 5

155 Commercial St

London

E1 6BJ

Email: dpo@aphaia.co.uk

(+44) (0)20 3917 4158


The legal basis for processing personal you provide to us is consent. Some data such as system logs, emails or company-related email addresses that we use for marketing and account management purposes may be stored and processed based on our legitimate interest. Special categories of personal data will only be processed based on consent.

The purpose of processing such data is to support recruitment processes as our core activity.

Data we collect may include your name, contact details, work history, education history, and other information required to make an informed decision on your suitability for the vacancy.


Data is shared with employers owning the vacancy you have applied for. We may share this information for incomplete applications as well as complete applications, or for applications where you've expressed an interest but not completed a full application form. Data is processed by our data hosting company (Rackspace). Data may be shared with additional 3rd party-companies – we’ll contact you before doing so to ensure you consent to this. Your IP address is shared with companies providing analytic services, Google and Facebook.


Data we explicitly collect is not transferred outside of the UK, either by ourselves or any other company we allow to process your data. Companies we share your IP address with may transfer that information to other counties but it is our understanding that they operate under EU-US Privacy Shield.


We hold information we collect for different periods of time depending on the data:

  • Information in your profile is kept until you delete it.
  • Information contained in your applications to vacancies are kept for 6 months until after the vacancy closes.
  • Emails and other communication may be kept for up to 3 years.
  • Data may continue to be held in our backup process for up to 14 days after it has been deleted.

You have a number of rights, guaranteed under law. An overview of these rights is contained in this policy document.


Policy statement

  1. Everyone has rights with regard to how their personal information is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our staff, clients, candidates, suppliers and other third parties. We recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner.
  2. Any breach of this policy will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary action.

 

Your rights

You are legally guaranteed rights as below:

• The right to be informed

You must agree to your information to be processed for purposes you are aware of before it can be processed. You can do this by indicating your consent when providing the information.

 

• The right of access

You may request a copy of all personal data we hold on you in our role as data controller. If you have account, you can do this access this information via your profile. If you do not have an account you can do this by sending us an email to dpo@blueoctopus.co.uk.

As well as your personal data, we’ll provide you with:

(a) the purposes of the processing;

(b) the categories of personal data concerned;

(c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;

(d) the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored;

(e) your rights, as laid out in this policy;

(f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

(g) the source of the data

(h) any automated decision-making in use on your data, including the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences

 

•The right to rectification

You have the right to have your data rectified, for example, if it is incorrect or incomplete. You can exercise this right by logging in to your profile. If you do not have an account or wish to amend other data you can do this by sending an email to dpo@blueoctopus.co.uk.

 

• The right to erasure

You may exercise your right to withdraw consent or to request erasure of personal data by logging into your profile and deleting it. If you do not have an account or wish to delete specific data you can do this by sending an email to dpo@blueoctopus.co.uk. Please note that the deletion may not affect an ongoing recruitment process where the employer has already received the data as part of the recruitment process.

 

• The right to restrict processing

You can request that we keep your data but do not process it further. You can do this by sending an email to dpo@blueoctopus.co.uk.

 

• The right to data portability

You can request a copy of the information you’ve provided to us in a commonly used format. You can exercise this right by logging in to your profile or by sending an email to dpo@blueoctopus.co.uk.

 

• The right to object

You have the right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes and profiling, should such profiling take place in the scope of direct marketing or our legitimate interest.

 

• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to not be subject to entirely automatic profiling algorithms. If any such algorithms are used you have the right to know details of their operation. You can request information about any automated profiling algorithms by sending email to dpo@blueoctopus.co.uk.

 

 

Information We May Collect

We may collect information from and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website - this includes:
    • information provided at the time of registering to use our site
    • making an application
    • subscribing to our service
    • acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or database
    • posting material or requesting further services

• This information may include your name, address, email address and phone numbers, and may also include work history, education history, a CV, and other information dependent on the role you are applying for.

 

• If we place you with our clients, we shall also request and hold copies of documentation showing your legal right to work in the UK (or the country in which you have chosen to work). We may record and store any telephone calls you have with us for record keeping and quality control purposes. We may undertake credit references, and other lawful checks, where a recruitment client or third party requests such information.

 

• If you contact us (by email, telephone or letter), we may keep a record of that correspondence for future references.

 

• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

• Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

 

• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

• We also collect general information as a total in order to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our site as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

 

• We may also use the information for direct marketing via email or telephone.

 

• We may also store cookies as set out in more detail below.

 

• We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information.

 

You do not have to provide this information, any information we do collect, hold or process is done with your consent.

 

Where we Store Your Personal Data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses Made Of the Information

When someone visits www.blueoctopus.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To provide our recruitment service and facilitate the recruitment process.
  • To send information provided by candidates to our clients in order for our clients to assess candidates eligibility for jobs.
  • If you are progressed onto interview stage, and indicate consent, then we might pass your name and email onto our third-party review provider (Feefo). 
  • Although we may provide information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will usually not share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site and are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive. They do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. They are used to help you when you return to a website.

 

Cookies information is provided on our homepage once you visit it for the first time. 

 

Blue Octopus uses a number of cookies for various purposes:

For authentication to help protect access to any data you supply or request from us (or our clients).

For location tracking to map the distance of a user’s location to a vacancy, which has been searched on the website. The website uses postcodes to pinpoint the location of the vacancies.

 

For maintaining a vacancy shortlist to allow websites visitors to keep a list of vacancies for later references. Vacancies are kept in the shortlist for a period of 21 days on your personal device. This is designed to make it easier for users to locate vacancies that are of interest to them. When shortlists are sent via the Shortlist Feature, Blue Octopus will take a reference of the email that has provided, no other personal information is stored from this session cookie.

 

Blue Octopus uses a number of third-party services which rely on their own cookies; Google Analytics, DoubleClick, Facebook Pixel and WIV. Such services are used to track the performance of the website. If you would like to Opt-out of these cookies, please see the link. Most browsers will allow you to refuse Cookies, but taking this action might limit the some of the features on the Blue Octopus website. If you have any questions relating to this, please feel free to contact us. To find out more about cookies, visit All About Cookies.org

 

Processing for limited purposes

Personal data will only be processed for the specific purposes notified to the data subject when the data was first collected or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the Act. This means that personal data will not be collected for one purpose and then used for another. If it becomes necessary to change the purpose for which the data is processed, the data subject will be informed of the new purpose before any processing occurs. By creating a profile candidates are opting in to being contacted by the data controller or the data processor in relation to vacancies matching their selection criteria. This contact preference can be changed via the profile area of the Octo website. By not creating a profile candidates are opting out of contact not related to the specific vacancy being applied for.

 

Providing information to third parties

Any member of staff dealing with enquiries from third parties should be careful about disclosing any personal information held by us. In particular they should:

  1. Check the identity of the person making the enquiry and whether they are legally entitled to receive the information they have requested.
  2. Suggest that the third party put their request in writing so the third party's identity and entitlement to the information may be verified.
  3. Refer to the Data Protection Officer for assistance in difficult situations.
  4. Where providing information to a third party, do so in accordance with the eight data protection principles.

 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way you have been treated in relation to the data we collect and our processing of it you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy will be posted on this page.

 

Monitoring and review of the policy

This policy is reviewed annually by our board of directors to ensure it is achieving its stated objectives. Changes are updated to this policy will be noted on the Blue Octopus website.

 

Latest policy update: 2018-05-30



Website Terms of Use

 

These Terms of Website Use (“Terms of Use”) (together with the documents referred to on it) tell you the Terms of Use on which you may access and/or make use of our website located at www.blueoctopus.co.uk (“our website”), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our website. By using our website, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using our website.

 

We may alter these Terms of Use from time to time and post the new version on our website. You must check these Terms of Use on our website regularly to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Terms of Use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our website.

 

In addition to these Terms of Use our Data Protection Privacy Policy and Complaints Policy apply in respect of all use of our website and the services supplied through it.

 

Information about us

Our website is owned and operated by Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited (“our”, “we”, or “us”), Company Number 7088452. Our registered address is Octo House, 2 Station Road, Otley, LS21 3HX.

 

Accessing our site

Access to our website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our website without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our website or the service is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our website, or the whole of our website, to users who have registered with us.

 

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms of Use.

 

When using our website, you must comply with these Terms of Use and in particular our Acceptable Use statement detailed below.

 

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use, and that they comply with them.

 

Children Under Age 13

Use of the website is not permitted for children under the age of 13.

 

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our website, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

 

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our website for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our website.

 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

 

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our website must always be acknowledged.

 

You must not use any part of the materials on our website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

 

If you print off, copy or download any part of our website in breach of these Terms of Use your right to use our website and services will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

Reliance on Information Posted

Commentary, advertising, entries and other materials posted on our website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

 

You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any content on our website, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of such content. You acknowledge that you may not rely on any content posted on our website which have been created by us, submitted to us, or posted by users or other third parties (including without limitation: commentary, advertising, entries and any other materials and information).

 

The views and opinions of authors expressed on our website do not necessarily state or reflect those of Blue Octopus and they may not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

 

When visiting our website, your web browser may produce pop-up advertisements. These advertisements were most likely produced by other websites you visited or by third party software installed on your computer. Blue Octopus does not endorse or recommend products or services for which you may view a pop-up advertisement on your computer screen while visiting our website.

 

Our Website Changes Regularly

We aim to update our website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

 

Our Liability

The material displayed on our website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy, quality of information, completeness or usefulness. We do not endorse or recommend any commercial products, processes or services. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • wasted management or office time; and
  • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

 

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

Uploading Material to Our Website

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our website, or to make contact with other users of our website, you must comply with our content standards set out below. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

 

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our website.

 

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our website if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out below.

 

Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

You must not misuse our website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our website, the server on which our website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our website. You must not attack our website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

Linking To Our Site

With our written consent you may link to our website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

 

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

our website or any part thereof must not be copied and/or framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out below.

If you wish to make any use of material on our website other than that set out above, please address your request to the Blue Octopus Info Email.

 

Links from Our Site

Where our website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties or users, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Acceptable Use

You may use our website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our website:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards set out below.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

 

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our website in contravention of the
  • provisions of these Terms of Use.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our website;
    • any equipment or network on which our website is stored;
    • any software used in the provision of our website; or
    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

 

Content Standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our website (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

 

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

 

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.
  • Contributions must not:
  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another´s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

 

Suspension and Termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of these Terms of Use through your use of our website. When a breach has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

 

Failure to comply our Acceptable Use Policy and content standards (set out above) constitutes a material breach of the Terms of Use upon which you are permitted to use our website, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our website.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our website.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

 

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of these Terms of Use. The responses described above are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

 

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our website although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms of Use in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

 

These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

Trademarks

Blue Octopus Trademark

The above logos Blue Octopus and Octo are registered trademarks of Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited.

 

Monitoring and review of the policy

This policy is reviewed annually by our board of directors to ensure it is achieving its stated objectives. Changes are updated to this policy will be noted on the Blue Octopus website.


Latest policy update: 2018-03-07



Complaints Policy

 

None of us likes to be the subject of a complaint, but if Blue Octopus is truly committed to providing a quality service to clients and candidates, Blue Octopus needs to pick up on any dissatisfaction when it does arise and address it as best they can. Blue Octopus therefore operates a complaints handling process that seeks to ensure that it:

  • knows about client or candidate dissatisfaction if and when it does arise;
  • takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the dissatisfaction is addressed and resolved wherever possible;
  • reassures all clients or candidates who do complain that the practice will address their concerns without delay and that it takes all complaints seriously;
  • learns from experience to lessen the risk of complaints in the future.

 

As required by our complaints policy we will consider any complaint received in as objective a manner as possible and seek to resolve the dissatisfaction. In particular we will offer to meet with the complainant when possible and suggest appropriate redress.

 

This Complaints Handling Procedure tells you how we will deal with your complaint and how long it is likely to take. It also provides important information about what you can do if you are not happy with the way in which we are dealing with your complaint, or about our final decision. Our Complaints Policy contains further information about what you can expect from us when you make a complaint.

 

Designated Complaints Handler

If you have any concerns about our service, our work, or our charges and you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Designated Complaints Handler, Kelly Laurenson.

You can write to Kelly Laurenson at Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited, Octo House, 2 Station Road, Otley, LS21 3HX. If the complaint relates to work that has been carried out by Kelly Laurenson, she will ask another manager at the same level to undertake the investigation.

 

Step One: Acknowledging your Complaint

Within five working days of receiving your complaint, your complaint will be recorded in our Complaints Register and a separate file will be opened in which we will store any correspondence and other documents relating to your complaint. Within two working days we will also send you a letter acknowledging your complaint.

 

Step Two: Investigating your Complaint

Within ten working days of receiving your complaint, we will review your file and any other relevant documentation and send you a letter telling you how we propose to deal with your complaint. Examples of what we might say in this letter are as follows:

  • If your complaint is straightforward we might make suggestions as to how we can put things right or we may offer you some form of redress;
  • If your complaint is more complicated we might ask you to confirm, explain or clarify any issues;
  • We may ask to meet with you to discuss things face-to-face and we would hope to be in a position to meet with you no longer than fourteen working days after first receiving your complaint. If you would prefer not to meet, or if we cannot arrange this within an agreeable timescale, we will write to you fully setting out our views on the situation and making suggestions as to how we can put things right, or asking you to confirm, explain or clarify any issues. Within three working days of any meeting, we will write to you again to confirm what took place and to confirm any offer of redress that we have made.
  • Whichever form our investigation takes, we will aim to give you our decision within six weeks of receiving your complaint (or sooner if possible).

 

Step Three: Appealing against our Decision

If you are not satisfied with our decision, please let us know and we will review our decision again. We will let you know the result of any appeal; our final decision, within five working days of receiving your appeal.

 

Step Four: Employment Agencies Standards Office and/or The Recruitment and Employment Confederation

If you are still not satisfied, you can then contact the Employment Agencies Standards Office at the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS). You also have the option to contact The Recruitment & Employment Confederation, the trade association for the recruitment industry. You should write to the following addresses:


Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (BERR) 
Employment Agency Standards (4140) 
1 Victoria Street 
London 
SW1H 0ET 

Professional Standards Manager 
The Recruitment & Employment Confederation 
Dorset House 
First Floor 27-45 Stamford Street 
London 
SE1 9NT

 

Complaints Review

Blue Octopus will maintain records of all complaints received and action taken on them. The Designated Complaints Handler is also responsible for conducting a review of all complaints records each year to enable her to report to the company on any trends. It is essential that all personnel learn from their experience and address any underlying problems. In this way Blue Octopus can use its complaints data to help to prevent future difficulties.

 

 

Monitoring and review of the policy

This policy is reviewed annually by our board of directors to ensure it is achieving its stated objectives. Changes are updated to this policy will be noted on the Blue Octopus website.

 

Latest policy update: 2018-03-07


 

Search by featured client