01943 461 327 Candidate Sign In
Job Search

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Blue Octopus Recruitment Limited of Octo House, 2 Station Road, Otley, LS21 3HX. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Chris Coleman.

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we Store Your Personal Data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made Of the Information

When someone visits www.blueoctopus.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Although we may provide information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will usually not share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

Your Rights

We will collect, store and process personal information about our staff, clients, candidates, suppliers and other third parties. We recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. Please refer to our Data Protection Policy to understand how we collect, store and process personal information. Data Protection Policy

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

You may access the profile, correct and update your details or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site and are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive. Blue Octopus only uses its own "Cookies" and for the sole purpose of authentication.

Although some websites store cookie information beyond your visit to their site, here at Blue Octopus we do not. Our cookies are stored only during your 'session' (authenticated visit to our website) and then discarded.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. They are used to help you when you return to a website. These "Session Cookies" are used as a form of 'certificate' once you have been authenticated, to help protect access to any data you supply or request from us (or our clients).

Blue Octopus uses Google Analytics and DoubleClick cookies to track the performance of their website, and may also use other first or third-party identifiers together do to this. If you would like to Opt-out of these cookies please see the link.

Most browsers will allow you to refuse Cookies, but taking this action on our site will affect the service that Blue Octopus or our clients can offer you, as you will then not be able to be authenticated. If you have any questions relating to this please feel free to contact us.

To find out more about cookies, visit All About Cookies.org

Changes to Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Blue Octopus Recruitment Ltd.

  • Bensons for Beds
  • Bunzl
  • Grafton
  • Harveys
  • Homegroup
  • The Manchester College
  • Rexel
  • Saint-Gobain
  • SeeAbility
  • Siniat
  • Together Trust
  • United Response